Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for VapeSense Worcester,Kingswinford and Malvern

First of all we have a zero tolerance spam policy. We hate it and would never cooperate with, endorse or be involved in spamming you.

Secondly the law requires us to have written out a clear notice about the information that we may collect and hold about you. So it is set out below and it will be honoured.

But in plain English:

  1. We will not hold or ever ask you for your credit card details or any financial information save in respect of the payment of invoices for goods sold on the site.This is all dealt with by PayPal.
  2. If you leave a comment on the site then others may be able to contact you.
  3. You will always be able to unsubscribe from any email list we have
  4. No information we hold will be provided to any third party for marketing purposes.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and our customers; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information i.e. any information that can identify you as a natural person

1.What information do we collect?

There are 3 categories of individuals from whom we collect personal information.

1…..customers …name, address, phone and email for the purpose of delivering goods purchased through the site

2…..potential customers….name and email for replying to requests

3…..suppliers….name and email for delivery of goods or equipment for display and sales purposes.

Our Goods and Services are available for purchase only for those over the age of 18.  Our Goods and Services are not targeted to, intended to be consumed by or designed to entice individuals under the age of 18. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 18 has provided us with any personal data, please contact us.

We collect, store and use the following kinds of information:

A.Information necessary to complete orders or reply to communications

B.Log Files
Like many other Web sites, our site makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information.

Such information cannot be used to identify any natural person

C)   This website uses cookies

2        Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website.  We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website and we will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.  Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted by you, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.  Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We may also embed photos and video content from websites like YouTube. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from other websites like YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from that website.  You should check the relevant third party website for more information about those cookies.

We do not control the dissemination of Third Party Cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

You can visit https://www.aboutcookies.org for comprehensive information on how to manage or block cookies on a variety of browsers. If you want to manage or block cookies on the browser of your mobile phone you may need to refer to the manual of your handset.

3        Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website or through us selling goods to you will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy notice or in relevant parts of the website.

We may also use your personal information to:

  • administer the website and the businesses;
  • Prepare accounts and invoices
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website or the businesses
  • send you email notifications relating to orders for goods purchased;

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

4        Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our staff and if relevant to any appropriate  supplier of goods or materials insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose and store your personal information:

(a)      to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)      in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)      in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(e)      to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy notice, we will not provide your information to third parties.

5        International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy notice.

We tell you this as our server may not be in the same country as you or us. And from time to time we may choose to host the site on a server anywhere in the world. At present our server is in the UK.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world.  We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

6        Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. Our site does however have an SSL certificate (Secure Sockets Layer) which is an encryption technology that creates a secure connection between the server this website is hosted on and the visitors browser.

It allows the information to be protected during the transmission between the two and not be intercepted by hackers.

In addition the server and this website have separate firewalls and the site is backed up regularly.

The Data Controllers have information kept on home and business computers which have anti virus protection. Paper records are kept secure at the shops and at their homes.

7        Privacy amendments

We may update this privacy notice from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

8        Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. However this will only be the information you have supplied voluntarily for the purpose of being a customer of the businesses

You have the right to update such information and/or to ask that such information no longer be used or processed. Use the contact us page and see the notice there.

Other rights are mentioned in other parts of this notice. Nothing herein limits or excludes those rights and you always have the right to make a complaint or report to the supervising authority which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office whose website is https://ico.org.uk

9        Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy notices or practices of third party websites.

10      Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email through the Contact Us page.

It will be dealt with by the Data Controllers namely N.Spear or O.Round.

 

 

 

Click One to Contact Us